Structural and functional analyses of autophagy essencial protein Atg9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Cell biology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Kazuaki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所・構造生物学研究部, 研究員 (60613792)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine a structure of autophagy essential membrane protein, overexpression and solubilization conditions were established and the purity was high enough to be detected as a single band using CBB staining. Protein-Fab complex crystallization was performed, but structural analysis has not been the success. In order to observe the single particle by cryo-electron microscope, Nanodisc-protein-Fab complex was reconstituted. As a result, Fab bound particle was observed by negative staining.