Application of best linear unbiased prediction in forage breeding
Project/Area Number |
15K21609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Crop production science
Research Institution | Hokkaido Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Tsuneki 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部畜産試験場, 研究主任 (80506593)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 育種方法 / 最良線形不偏予測(BLUP) / 制限付き最尤推定(REML) / 父子検定 / 収量性 / チモシー / イネ科牧草 / 最良線形不偏予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assessed applicable of best linear unbiased prediction (BLUP) and/or restricted maximum likelihood (REML), that have been developed in animal breeding, to breeding of forage grasses. The BLUP/REML approaches were useful in screening of germplasms, and genetic analyses for complex traits. The predictability of breeding values for forage yields was not so high as to omit the breeding scheme of progeny tests. Apart from that, this study also indicated that implementation of a marker-based paternity test in timothy polycross breeding could improve the selection of superior paternal parents and redress problems of parental imbalance.