The effect of radiation on genetic diversity and natural selection in the population of the large Japanese field mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2017-2018)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHINIWA Hiroko  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任助教 (00624967)
Research Collaborator ONUMA Manabu
ENDO Daiji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsJapanese field mouse / Caesium / Radiation / Apodemus speciosus / Mutation / Next generation sequence / 放射線 / アカネズミ / 次世代影響 / 次世代シーケンス / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effect of radiation on gene mutation in the next generation of organisms, we established and analyzed gene analysis methods using the large Japanese field mice as bio-indicator. In the analysis method, we established a method to analyze larger number of exon sequences, which is a particularly important region, from the whole genome sequence of the field mice. Using this analysis method, preliminary analysis was performed on samples collected from 2012 to 2013. The mutation rate to the next generation in mice showed no significant difference from radiation contaminated area and control area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線はDNAに変異を起こすため、変異が生殖系列で起きた場合、その影響は直接次世代へ継承される。また、放射線によるDNA変異はランダムに起きることから、全遺伝子領域を網羅する解析手法は放射線影響を解明するうえで必要不可欠である。本研究では次世代シーケンス技術を用いて個体と生殖細胞間の遺伝子全域の網羅的な解析を行うことにより、これらの課題を克服した。今後、さらに解析を進め影響の有無を明らかにすることで、福島県の地域住民の不安を払拭する一助になると考える。また、本研究で確立した解析手法は新たな化学物質による不確定な変異原影響を検出するためのスクリーニングの1つとして広く活用されると考えられる。