Identifying the effect of silica on rice production and development of silica management practices in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Plant protection science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO YASUHIRO  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (20588511)
Research Collaborator Razafimbelo Tantely  アンタナナリボ大学, 放射線研究所, 所長
Rakotoson Tovohery  アンタナナリボ大学, 放射線研究所, 研究員
Dogbe Wilson  ガーナ国サバンナ農業研究所, 稲作部長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / ケイ素 / アフリカ / 風化土壌 / ケイ素施肥 / マダガスカル / 窒素利用効率 / ガーナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-location trials in this study demonstrated for the first time the positive and significant effect of silica (Si) application on rice yield on highly-weathered soils in Africa. We further identified that the Si application effect was particularly large when it was combined with N application and in upland rice fields relative to the lowland rice fields. In addition, the analysis of 299 set of grain and straw across Africa showed high correlation (R2=0.837) between Si concentration in grain and that in straw irrespective of field environments or management practices. The result suggested that the Si concentration in grain can be used an an alternative Si-deficiency indicator easier to collect and analyze than the conventional straw Si concentration.