How to Develop Effective and Sustainable Forest Management by Harmonizing New Recreational Uses of Forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00516338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords林地利用 / ウォーキング / トレイルランニング / マウンテンバイク / 利害調整 / 持続的管理 / 制度的基盤 / 順応的ガバナンス / サバイバルゲーム / 多面的経営 / 地域活性化 / 通行利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, forest use was diversified in Japan reflecting the development of multiple recreational uses, such as hiking, trail running, mountain biking, and survival games. Through this diversification, many conflicts was occurred including the criticism to trail runners and mountain bikers by hikers, conservationists, landowners, and trail managers who pointed out that bikers and runners would cause accidents and environmental damages. To handle these conflicts, many leading runners and bikers started projects to support local governments and communities by renewing and maintaining forest trails, engaging sustainable resource management and local revitalization. Looking at other developed countries, the development of users' organization and legal rights and responsibilities for accessing forests and trails became the key to resolve the conflicts. To establish these institutional bases will be also necessary to develop and harmonize multiple uses of forests and trails in Japan.