Project/Area Number |
15K21618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Morishita Yuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 放射線管理部, 研究員 (20631401)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | プルトニウム汚染 / ラドン子孫核種 / α線 / シリコンフォトマル / 狭隘部 / グローブボックス / プルトニウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a portable small alpha particle detector for measurement of Plutonium contamination in narrow spaces, and it was valuable for a clearance of nuclear facilities. This detector was thin and enabled alpha-particle measurement in narrow spaces by a flexible arm. It has sufficient detection efficiency and acquire 2-dimensional distribution and energy spectrum of alpha particle. Also, we confirmed that it could distinguish Radon progeny from Plutonium. A paper of this result was published on a journal of radiation measurement.