The molecular mechanism of hypovitaminosis E which is a factor in the risk of peripartum diseases: Focusing on the mammary gland and liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAGA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 草地利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (90442748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳牛 / 周産期疾病 / 乳腺 / 肝臓 / 初乳 / ビタミンE / 分娩性ストレス / 分娩ストレス / 肝機能 / 高泌乳牛 / ビタミンE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dairy cows, the majority of the production diseases occur around calving or during early lactation. The management of dairy farm is made worse by the cost. Peripartum hypovitaminosis E is a factor of this risk. The aim of this study was to elucidate of the molecular mechanism of hypovitaminosis E for the reducing the risk of peripartum diseases. In fact, focusing on the mammary gland and liver, we made clear the gene expression properties of αTTP, Afamin, and TAP, which are related with hypovitaminosis E process in peripartum high-yeild dairy cows. The results of this study could help in the developmental work to reduce the risk of the hypovitaminosis E and the production diseases in dairy cows.