Development of novel PET imaging technique for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Radiation science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Satoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (10419707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / PET / LAT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already developed novel PET tracer [18F]CTP0006 which targeted amino acid transporter LAT1 for detecting malignant cancer. We performed basic research to evaluate the usefulness of this compound for detecting prostate cancer. We firstly checked the protein expression level of LAT1 in prostate cancer cell lines and tumor tissues derived from tumor-bearing mice. At these experiments, high expression levels of LAT1 in these samples were confirmed. Moreover, we also performed the development of animal model for prostate cancer by orthotopic transplantation. However, these experiments were failed because survival rate and tumor implantation rate were too low. The cause for the failure requires further investigation.