Research on regulatory mechanism for oscillation and switch-like response of NF-kB
Project/Area Number |
15K21624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
System genome science
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2016-2017) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 数理モデリング / シミュレーション / NF-kB / システム生物学 / モデリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nuclear factor kappa B (NF-kB) is a transcription factor and is important for cell fate decision. The regulatory mechanism of NF-kB activation at molecular level is still unclear. We developed a mathematical model for NF-kB signal transduction system and focus on oscillatory behavior and switch-like response of NF-kB activity. Furthermore, we validated the results by biological experiments. The numerical and theoretical analysis showed that the mechanism of oscillatory behavior and switch-like response of NF-kB activity is not same but their behaviors can be interpolated by balance among amounts of molecules and reaction rates with respect to the activation. Our experiments supported the results.