Development of visualization method of phosphorylation dynamics of beta-catenin for the study of in vivo Wnt signal regulation machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takai Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60637205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWntシグナル / シグナル伝達 / プローブ開発 / 発生生物学 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop novel visualization probes of phosphorylation dynamics of β-catenin for real-time and quantitative analysis of Wnt signaling at the level of β-catenin protein. As a result, we succeeded in the development of several probes with higher responsiveness to Wnt signaling, compared with conventional Wnt probe. After further improvement of these probes in S/N and sensitivity, we will apply these probes to quantitative analysis of in vivo Wnt signaling and study its regulation machinery.