Development of the artificial body control system using the optical neurocommunicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Medical systems
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuma  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80582288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳内埋植型デバイス / Optic Neurocommunicator / 三次元培養 / 光プローブ / artificial body / 脳機能光計測 / 脳機能光制御 / 光双方向神経活動伝達 / スキルラーニング / goal directed behavior / brain machine interface / 装着型デバイス / 蛍光イメージング / optogenetics / transgenic mouse / neurological prosthesis / motor skill learning / 行動予測 / wearable instrument / Ca2+ imaging / 光遺伝学 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 身体補綴装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even if it is difficult to acquire the comprehensions from the acquaintances of scientist, the neuroprosthetics for the challenged should be studied. Unfortunately there is almost no neurological engineering department in our country, and the interdisciplinary neuroprosthetics is unfamiliar academic disciplinesa. However, since 2009, research on the optical neurocommunicator has been intermittently continued with the sympathetic and visionary supporters and the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research (KAKENHI). Thanks to that, the several types of wearable instruments for neuroimaging and optogenetics were newly invented, and the artificial body control system was structured using the optical neurocommunicator which applied to the brain less-invasively in combination. And actually, that system was demonstrated to work by using the animals basically. Although there is room for improvement unsurprisingly, the technology will contribute as a new prosthetic method for human in the future.