Study on the developmental basis behind the evolutionary changes of musculoskeletal connections in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 倉谷形態進化研究室, 研究員 (60585793)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Satoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化 / 発生 / 脊椎動物 / 筋 / 腱 / 化石 / 脊椎動物進化 / 進化発生学 / 古生物学 / 筋骨格系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of musculoskeletal connections in vertebrates and its relationship with the evolutionary changes were studied. We analyzed the developmental process of tendons in the forelimbs of four tetrapod taxa, based on Scx expression patterns, and built a foundation of future researches on the relationship between developmental variability and evolvability. In addition, as an unexpected result, we found that in the evolution towards the turtles, the pectoralis muscle released the connection with the skeletal system and made a connection with the dermis covering the plastron.