Development of super-resolution microscopic live imaging method of histone modifications for understanding cell differentiation and reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 特別研究員 (40710265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / 細胞分化 / PALM / FRET / 未分化 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I aimed to develop a methodology, which combines photoactivated localization microscopy (PALM) and Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) for obtain information of histone modification and its loci in living nuclei simultaneously. It has strongly suggested that histone modification regulates cellular states. Especially in the field of cell differentiation and reprogramming, the importance of histone modifications comes to be a big issue to understand the process of cell-state transition. The methodology will be a powerful method to clarify the dynamics of histone modification in various biological phenomena.