Comprehensive identification of microRNAs that control atopic dermatitis using a gene regulatory network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Dermatology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Eiryo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科学技術ハブ推進本部, 上級研究員 (30725338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 転写因子 / マイクロRNA / アトピー性皮膚炎 / Gene set enrichment解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The greatest result of this research is the development of wPGSA (weighted Parametric Gene Set Analysis) method which comprehensively predicts control factors from gene expression data taking stochastic control relationship into account (Kawakami et al. Nucleic Acids Research 2016). Prediction of transcriptional regulators by the wPGSA method is not limited to atopic dermatitis, but it has revealed the involvement of regulatory factors that have not been known until now in many life phenomena / diseases, and we are conducting joint research with more than 20 experimental groups.