Development of a recommender system for suggesting home modification plan that reflects the evaluation viewpoint of professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2016-2019)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yuki  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (40747995)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住環境整備 / 作業療法士 / 支援機器 / 福祉工学 / 高齢者福祉 / 高齢者生活 / 福祉機器 / 介護保険制度 / 住宅改修 / 専門職 / 協働 / 多職種連携 / 建築士 / 環境 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a recommender system that can present a living environment improvement plan based on the results of multi-faceted evaluation of clients and living environment. For this purpose, we conducted an interview survey with an experienced occupational therapist and an architect (housing renovation company) and investigated using a qualitative research method. In addition, in order to clarify the current living environment maintenance situation, we conducted a questionnaire survey and analyzed case reports to care support specialists. Through research, we have evaluated nearly 100 items for one need, and it is not just about improving the living environment, but about how to live a life using the means of improving the living environment. Was there. The living environment can be used as a tool to support the lives of clients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、制度上や業務の多忙さにより、多職種連携が十分ではない現場において、介護支援専門員に調査するべき項目を提供し、他職種に支援を求めるか否かの判断材料とすることができる。また、それにより、画一的な住宅改修の導入や価格による判断ではなく、必要な評価をしてもらったうえで、クライアントが選択ができるというメリットにつながる。また、不要な住宅改修を防ぐため、介護保険費の抑制にもつながると考える。