| Project/Area Number |
15K21637
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKUBO Nobuaki 科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 部長 (50356226)
OGA Ryo 科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 室長 (50392262)
KATO Kenshiro 科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 主任研究官 (10462756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 交通事故 / 幼児同乗自転車 / 交通事故統計 / 衝突 / 頭部傷害 / 自動車 / 幼児用座席 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the traffic accidents that children carried on bicycles were killed or injured using traffic accident database. There were many accidents with normal cars and mini cars (K-cars), and a lot of accidents were crossing collisions at intersections. In accidents, many children carried on bicycles were injured in heads and faces. On the other hands, many cyclists carrying children were injured in legs and arms. We performed rear-end crash tests in order to understand the behavior of cyclists and children in the accidents. As a result, the value of HIC of the child dummy at the collision with the road surface was much higher than that at the collision with the hood. In addition, depending on the behavior of a child falling to the road surface, it was suggested that the seat belt could lower the risk of child's head injury.