Government Control of the Media in Bihar, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Minato Kazuki  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター南アジア研究グループ, 研究員 (00450552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディア・コントロール / インド / 政府広告 / 政治経済学 / 政治経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Bihar, a regional state of India, it is said among local journalists that the state government has taken advantage of government advertisement to control the media, especially newspapers.
In this research project, I attempted to examine this allegation in an empirical manner. More specifically, what I conducted in this study was as follows: (1) interviews with local journalists, researchers, and government officers; (2) the government's policy and its implementation in the area of public relations; (3) data collection of governmemt advertisements in major newspapers; (4) content analysis of media coverage of some incidents that were unfavorable to the state government.
I found that the state government was quite keen to use government advertisement as a tool of media control and, as a result, the media was quite pliable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドでは、連邦政府および各州政府が政府広告を使って、メディアに対して圧力を加えているとこれまでにも指摘されてきた。しかし、この点について実証的な分析を行った研究はなく、政府広告を使ったメディア・コントロールがきわめて組織的に行われているビハール州についても、ネットメディアなどの記事がいくつかあるのみであった。そのため、本研究が果たす学術的貢献は小さいものではないと考えられる。
また、大多数の日本人にとって、「世界最大の民主主義国」といわれるインドでは、その言葉通り民主主義が実践されていると考えられているように感じるが、本研究は報道の自由に対する侵害が随所に見られるインドの現状を示した。