The Making of the Capital City in Myanmar during the Mid-20th Century: Decolonization and the "Foreigners' Issue"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
OSADA Noriyuki  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター動向分析研究グループ, 研究員 (70717925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミャンマー/ビルマ / ヤンゴン/ラングーン / 脱植民地化 / 都市史 / ナショナリズム / 東南アジア / 地域研究 / ミャンマー / 都市 / 歴史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is regarding the historical process of how Yangon/Rangoon transformed itself from a colonial city in the British Indian empire into the national capital of independent Myanmar/Burma. The studied period is from the 1930s of the late British colonial period, through the 1940s that witnessed the Japanese occupation during World War II, the return of the British administration, and Myanmar's attainment of full independence as a parliamentary democracy in 1948, until the 1960s in which the long-lived socialist military regime started by coup-d'etat. This project constructed the address database of commercial premises in Yangon from the collected several directories of the city. By analyzing the database, this project shedded light on the change in urban land use brought by the upheavals during the decolonization process. Moreover, some unpublished documents which is related to the theme of the project were collected in the Myanmar National Archives Department in Yangon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来はほとんど研究の蓄積がされてこなかったヤンゴン/ラングーンの脱植民地化過程について実証的な研究を行い、外来系民族への制度的差別やヤンゴンの土地問題など現在ミャンマー/ビルマの諸問題について、その起源に遡って洞察を深めることができた。具体的には、独立後に民族別の企業登記が行われていたこと、「華人企業」や「インド人企業」が1950年代を通じて減少し、ビルマ人の経営する「ビルマ企業」が支配的になっていくこと、実際には華人やインド人が経営する一部企業が次第に「ビルマ企業」を名乗るようになっていくこと、などが確認された。