Grassroots labour NGOs and China's social movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Mami  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究員 (60450540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働NGO / 労働運動 / 社会運動 / 中国 / 農民工 / 権益保護 / 新しい労働運動 / 工会 / 技能実習生 / 在日外国人 / ニューカマー / 定着 / 第2世代 / 定住化 / 支援団体 / 日本 / 外国人労働者 / 労働者 / 労働災害 / ストライキ / 新しい社会運動 / NGO / 草の根NGO / 市民運動 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on grassroots NGOs (“labor NGOs”) that provide support to migrant workers in urban China and to examine their functions and social roles. Due to the tightening of social control under the Xi Jinping administration, labor NGOs have been erased since the end of 2015 and are no longer able to operate.
Therefore, the main outcome of this study is to document the results of interviews and fieldwork with labor NGOs conducted by the principal investigator to date as the reach of social movements by labor NGOs for about 15 years until 2015. The activities of labor NGOs were a form of “new labor movement,” a movement by workers to acquire rights and interests in areas where official trade union organizations (”gong-hui”in Chinese) did not function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は何よりも、2000年代に基層労働者である農民工の権益保護活動において社会的に重要な役割を果たした労働NGOの出現と活動の到達点を2015年の消滅に至るまで客観的に記録したことにある。現下の言論統制下において、こうした記録は中国国内においてメディア、学会ともに参照不可能になっているためである。
社会的意義としては、労働NGOが組織として消滅した今も、その担い手や運動のなかで醸成された権益意識が今後、どのように国内外で表出するかへの注意喚起を促すことにあると考える。