Fate prediction and environmental monitoring and of agricultural chemicals in aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Norihiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生活衛生化学部, 室長 (10450660)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Yuko
KOMATSUBARA Yumi
ERIGUCHI Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農薬 / 水環境 / 動態 / シミュレーション / 分析 / モニタリング / 環境動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict the detections of agricultural chemicals in Japanese aquatic environment, we have developed a chemical fate prediction model. After collecting physico-chemical properties of these agricultural chemicals, we applied the model to 234 agricultural chemicals. Run-off ratio at the 30 km downstream from loading points and the mass balances of these pharmaceuticals in the river were estimated. Further, we have developed a simultaneous analysis method of agricultural chemicals in water samples by gas chromatography - mass spectrometry (GC/MS) and liquid chromatography - tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS/MS), in order to conduct a monitoring survey of agricultural chemicals in aquatic environment. Accuracy of the analytical method was satisfactory. We have collected 75 river water samples and detected 30 agricultural chemicals. Agricultural chemicals, which were estimated high run-off ratios (>70%) from the model, were frequently detected in our environmental monitoring.