Establishment of reverse genetics system for SFTS virus and its application for high throughput drug screening system and functional analysis of the viral proteins of SFTS virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (60734465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSFTSウイルス / ハートランドウイルス / ミニゲノム法 / リンパ球性脈絡髄膜炎ウイルス / 遺伝子操作系 / 蛋白質 / 抗ウイルス薬スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) is caused by SFTS virus (SFTSV). SFTSV belongs to genus Phlebovirus, family Phenuiviridae. In this study, we tried to establish reverse genetics system for SFTSV to apply this system to a high-throughput drug screening system and functional analysis of viral proteins. However, we couldn’t establish the system. Alternatively, we analyzed the characteristics of SFTSV glycoprotein and developed a new neutralization assay of SFTSV. Furthermore, we analyzed the function of nucleoprotein which is essential for viral genome replication.
Lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus (LCMV) belongs to family Arenaviridae. In this study, we tried to elucidate the role of untranslated regions (UTRs) of LCMV S segment genome. We found that introduction of mutations in the UTR in S segment resulted in attenuation of LCMV. These results suggested LCMVs with mutated UTRs could be a candidate of attenuated LCMV vaccine.