The function of cancer associated fibroblasts-derived exosomes on the energy metabolism of scirrhous type gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Naito Yutaka  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員 (70738210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsExosome / microRNA / スキルス胃癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 代謝 / 癌微小環境 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we use co-culture system of fibroblasts with high-metastatic scirrhous gastric cancer (SGC) cells or low-metastatic SGC cells as a model to understand how to create favorable microenvironments for cancer metastasis. By comparing transcriptome profiles of fibroblasts co-cultured with high- or low-metastatic SGC cells, it revealed that glucose metabolism in fibroblasts was reprogrammed by co-culture with high-metastatic SGC cells. We also found that high-metastatic DGC-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs) dominantly induced inflammatory cytokines through TGF-β independent manner. Under co-culture condition also strongly induced the expressions of glycolysis-related genes and decreased the expression of oxidative phosphorylation-related genes in high-metastatic SGC cells. Thus, our finding suggests the cellular crosstalk between cancer cells and fibroblasts via EVs in SGC microenvironment.