The relationship BCR signaling pathway and functional variants of TNFAIP3/A20
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Hematology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018)
National Cancer Center Japan (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Junko  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助手 (30601322)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Yukio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTNFAIP3/A20 / BCRシグナル経路 / ターゲットシークエンス / ABC-DLBCL / BCRシグナル経路阻害剤 / NF-κB / ターゲットシーケンス / イブルチニブ / 血液腫瘍学 / NF-κBシグナル経路 / NF-kB / BCRシグナル / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed target sequence analysis of ABC-type diffuse large-cell B-cell lymphoma (ABC-DLBCL). The genes of BCR signaling pathway downstream of BTK including NF-κB signaling pathway were analyzed. We found genes downstream from BTK, such as CARD11, and more downstream genes of NF-κB signaling pathway including TNFAIP3/A20 were mutated. These result suggested that the treatment of ABC-DLBCL by BTK inhibitor is not universally effective, especially in cases with mutated genes downstream of BTK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABC-DLBCL の治療効果に関与する因子が同定され、それらが診断・治療選択・予後予測に有用であることを明らかにすることは、ABC-DLBCL のみならず、B 細胞性リンパ腫の新たな治療標的や治療法の開発、および診断や病型分類といった個別化医療の基盤となることが期待される。