Longitudinal study of cognitive impairment in carbonyl stress related schizophrenia
Project/Area Number |
15K21648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
KOBORI Akiko 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 研究員 (60707181)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カルボニルストレス / ペントシジン / ビタミンB6 / 認知機能障害 / ペントシジンン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our findings suggested that the neurocognitive features of carbonyl stress in schizophrenia may be associated with dysfunctions in visual perception, social cognition, processing speed, and attention. Moreover, we found that the relationship between reduction of pentosidine and high performance of cognitive functional tests, and prognosis was also improvement in outcomes. Especially, score of subtests, which relate to verbal comprehension and perceptual integration in WAIS-III, elevated. Our results revealed the neurocognitive features of carbonyl stress, and the relevance of pentosidine and perfomance of cognitive functional tests and outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、カルボニルストレス性統合失調症に特徴的な認知機能障害を明らかにし、ペントシジン値と認知機能検査の得点に関連を見出した点に意義があり、将来的にピリドキサミンを実用化する際に、認知機能障害への有効性を示す貴重な臨床学的知見となりうる。