Role of TSLP in skin inflammation at chronic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA MASAYUKI  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (00401000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性炎症 / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / TSLP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cytokine thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) has been implicated in the development and progression of allergic inflammation in humans and mice. However, its role in chronic skin inflammation has not been elucidated. To understand the role of TSLP in chronic phase of skin inflammation, we established novel skin inflammation mouse models utilizing TSLP receptor (TSLPR)-deficient mice and conditional TSLPR-deficient mice in the current study. Results from these models revealed that TSLP has pivotal roles in skin inflammation in chronic stage. In addition, we found that dendritic cells and T cells are the target of TSLP in chronic skin inflammation by using cell type specific conditional TSLPR-deficient mice. Additionally, analysis from TSLP-reporter mice indicated that dendritic cells and monocytoid cells produced TSLP in chronic inflamed skin region. Collectively, our current results proved the essential requirement of TSLP in chronic skin inflammation.