Research of Psychotropic problems among patients with cancer using large medical databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Izumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20726971)
Research Collaborator Onishi Hideki
Yamada Shuhei
Kawakami Koji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療情報データベース / 精神科系薬剤 / 処方実態 / がん / 乳がん / 精神疾患 / リアルワールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined data for patients newly diagnosed with breast, colorectal, liver, lung, ovarian, pancreatic, prostate, or stomach cancer between 2009 and 2014 using a nationwide health claims database. Psychotropics were prescribed for half patients. The highest and lowest proportions of psychotropic prescriptions were recorded for patients with lung cancer and prostate cancer, respectively. The strongest predictors for psychotropic prescriptions were chemotherapy and surgery. Female and patients with comorbidity were likely to prescribed psychotropics. Patients in designated cancer care hospitals were unlikely to receive psychotropics compared to patients in general hospitals. We presented this study at the international conference. Also, the study was accepted in Journal of psyho-oncology and Journal of Legato(Japanese journal).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診断が精神面に影響を及ぼしやすいがん種と,その後の治療経過が影響を及ぼしやすいがん種があること,また女性,併存疾患を有する患者,予後の悪いがん種で処方されやすい傾向にあり,化学療法の精神的負担の大きさも示唆された。またベンゾジアゼピン系薬剤が処方されやすい傾向にあることが改めて明らかになった。さらにがん診療拠点病院では,精神症状の緩和に携わる専門的な医師が,薬剤療法に限らず治療法を選択していることが示唆された。これらの結果はがん専門医,精神科専門医のいずれにもがん患者の精神的問題のための薬剤選択や治療法などを含めた医療提供,及び各種医療者の連携向上の一助になると考えられる。