Synchronized behavior analysis with delayed-mirror system in ASD model primate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2017)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mimura Koki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (60747377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会性 / 同調 / 霊長類 / 自閉症 / 空間測定 / 自由行動 / 行動神経学 / 計算モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on synchronized behavior, one of the significant part of social ability. First, we developed new autism spectrum disorder (ASD) model animal in common marmoset (Callithrix jacchus) with exposed valproate in utero. These animals represented significant atypical brain structure in neonate and confused familial vocalization (Mimura et al., in press). Then, to quantify free moving synchronized behavior, we developed a new motion tracking system by using multi-depth cameras and machine learning algorithm. As a result, we succeeded to track head, body, hip, and face direction of 3D free moving common marmoset without any kind of body markers. These high resolution free movement database could be the basis of mutual interaction analysis with statistical contextual segmentation techniques.