Elucidation of underlying mechanism for the modulation of fear circuit by dietary polyunsaturated fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yamada Daisuke  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 科研費研究員 (10621302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 恐怖記憶 / カンナビノイド / 神経回路 / 扁桃体 / 聴覚野 / シナプス可塑性 / オプトジェネティクス / 恐怖神経回路 / 長期増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the effect of a ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA, 3:6 ratio) in the diet on synaptic transmission in fear circuit. We found that auditory fear memory was significantly reduced in mice fed a high 3:6 ratio diet, when compared with that in mice fed a low 3:6 ratio diet (control diet). In parallel with the behavioral change, long-term potentiation of optogenetically evoked excitatory synaptic transmission in auditory fear circuit (at the terminal of projection from the auditory cortex to lateral nucleus of the amygdala) was significantly reduced in mice fed a high 3:6 ratio diet. Furthermore, both behavioral and electrophysiological changes were blocked by application of an antagonist for cannabinoid CB1 receptors.These results provide new insights into the understanding of neurocircuitry mechanism for the effect of PUFA in emotion regulation.