Mechanisms of DNA repair involved in the genome editing efficiencies in mouse zygotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Hara Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 研究員 (80739582)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing technology is remarkably progressed, the insertion efficiencies of an exogenous sequence using this technology via the homology directed repair (HDR) are still low. In this study, to assess the relationships between the timing of HDR and cell cycle of zygotes, we microinjected sgRNA/Cas9 with oligomer containing exogenous sequences into mouse zygotes at the different pronucleus stages (PN1-2, PN2-3, PN3-4, PN4-5). The results showed that the highest insertion efficiencies were observed in the zygotes at the PN4-5 stage, whereas the lowest efficiencies in PN1-2 stage zygotes. From these results, HDR in mouse zygotes is also activated by the cell cycle-dependent manner.