Investigation of New Methodology for Provenance Study of Central Anatolian Iron/Steel Objects Using Synchrotron Radiation Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Masubuchi Mariya  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイトフェロー (50569209)
Research Collaborator SHIKAKU Ryuji
TSUJI Naruki
ITO Masayoshi
UESUGI Kentaro
HOSHINO Masato
YAGI Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製鉄技術 / 鍛冶技術 / 非破壊分析 / 放射光分析 / 高エネルギー蛍光X線分析 / 放射光X線μCT / 製作地推定 / 放射光蛍光X線マッピング / 微量重元素 / 産地同定 / 放射光高エネルギー蛍光X線分析 / 放射光X線CT / 鉄製考古遺物 / アナトリア / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has demonstrated technical applicability of synchrotron high-energy X-ray fluorescence (SR-HE-XRF) analysis for possible provenance study of ancient iron/steels and also synchrotron X-ray micro computed tomography (CT) for their non-destructive technical examination using iron/steel objects unearthed at an archaeological site in Central Anatolia, the Hittites' heartland.
The SR-HE-XRF analyses undertaken at BL08W, SPring-8, revealed that the vast majority of iron/steel objects contain heavy metals such as barium and lanthanum. Furthermore, SR-HE-XRF mapping illustrated that the distribution patterns of these heavy metals are not necessarily identical, which indicates they were contained in the objects in a different way. Also, the synchrotron X-ray micro-CT imaging conducted at BL20B2 successfully provided reconstructed images sufficient for the identification of distribution patterns of slag inclusions being important for technical examination especially about forging.