Development of novel low material costs hydrogen storage material using nanometer-sized Mg cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asano Kohta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創エネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (30415640)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Shigenobu
JIMURA Keiko
KIM Hyunjeong
SAKAKI Kouji
DAM Bernard
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / 核磁気共鳴法 / クラスター構造 / Mg水素化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mg hydride which has the high volumetric density of hydrogen is an attractive option to store energy because of its light weight and low material costs. However, the Mg-H system has thermodynamic and kinetic limitations associated with hydrogen absorption and desorption processes: the high stability of the MgH2 phase and the slow diffusion of hydrogen in Mg and MgH2 at moderate temperatures and pressures. Nanometer-sized Mg hydride clusters may form in a self-organized way by the hydrogenation of a non-equilibrium Mg-Ti alloy. In this study we have synthesized Mg-Ti-X (X: Cr, Mn) and Mg-Fe-Si hydrides and the Mg hydride is destabilized by the interface energy.