Comparative analysis of gut microbiota in the domesticated and wild-caught medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hideomi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (70748425)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Yoshitomo
SANO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌 / メダカ / モデル生物 / マイクロバイオータ / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of animals harbor diverse microorganisms in their alimentary tract, where intimate interactions occur between the hosts and microbes. However, among these symbioses, diversity and function of gut microbiota of fish are not well-understood because of less studies using model organisms like mouse. Aim of this study is to obtain the fundamental information of gut microbiota of a model fish, medaka. Comparative analysis of community structure of gut microbiota in the domesticated and wild-caught medaka showed quite difference between the both microbiota. This result suggests that unnatural microbiota is developed by artificial domestication. Moreover, comprehensive analysis of whole body in medaka shows the specific microbiota is developed in each part, gill, skin, fin, gut, and egg in medaka, implying that medaka-associated microbiota is varied according to body parts.