Establishment of drug screening system for mental disorder by generation of novel epigenome editing proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Kazumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (40707709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神疾患 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム編集 / DNMT / LSD1 / 神経幹細胞 / ジンクフィンガー / 疾患モデル細胞 / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the relationship between mental disorder and abnormal DNA methylation in neuron has been reported. However, this detail mechanism remains unknown. To address this issue, we generated novel epigenome editing system using zinc finger protein (ZF) and DNA methyltransferase (DNMT). This system, named ZF-DNMT, induced DNA methylation on target genome region and reduced the expression level of target gene in human neural stem cells. Furthermore, we focused on histone demethylase LSD1, which is used for epigenome editing and interacts DNMT, and found that LSD1 is necessary for human neurogenesis.