Development of sensitive and selective LC-MS method for protein and assessment method for deamidation of protein using carboxy group derivatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2018)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yohei  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10712507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLC-MS / タンパク質 / ペプチド / アミノ酸 / 誘導体化 / カルボキシル基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a carboxyl groups derivatization LC-MS method for proteins or peptides was developed. By derivatizing the highly polar carboxyl group, it was possible to efficiently improve the sensitivity in LC-MS analysis. Furthermore, deamidation, which is a major degradation of proteins, is considered difficult to evaluate in LC-MS analysis because the mass hardly changes before and after degradation. However using this method it was possible to change the structure clearly before and after deterioration, and it was possible to evaluate easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規臨床検査項目や新規バイオ医薬品が年々増加しているなかで,それらを安全に信頼して利用していただくためにも,タンパク質の構造変化をとらえる分析手法が必須だと考える。本研究において開発した分析法は、LC-MS分析におけるタンパク質またはペプチドの高感度化と、これまで正確な評価が困難だった脱アミド化を容易に評価することを可能とした。