Preparation of mechanoluminescence materials responded to small strain by adjusting defect levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujio Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (90635799)
Research Collaborator XU Chao-Nan
TERASAKI Nao
KIKUNAGA Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応力発光 / ひずみセンサ / 微小ひずみ / 欠陥検出 / 材料力学 / 応力集中 / 機能性材料 / 非破壊検査 / 内面欠陥の検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a new mechanoluminescence material responded to small strain of 0.01%. The feature of sensor using this mechanoluminescence material is to visualize two-dimensional strain distribution by using inexpensive industrial camera, leading to a construction of a safe and secure society.
We selected strontium aluminate with stuffed tridymite structure as a host material because this host material can be easily introduced crystal defects. From the obtained results in this study, we found that the response toward small strain was influenced by the ratio of strontium and aluminium ions as well as a grain sized of precursor. Moreover, we challenged to fabricate a sheet-type sensor using the prepared material, and examined the sensing characteristics. As a result, the fabricated sensor could visualize the invisible crack on the back side of aluminum alloy plate and a orientation of fiber bundle in a carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) plate.