Development of internal boundary layer resolving scheme for increasing offshore wind simulations with a mesoscale meteorological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (90712208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 海上風 / ライダー / 野外実験 / メソ気象モデル / メソ気象モデルWRF / 海上風観測 / LiDAR / フェッチ効果 / 内部境界層 / WRF / 野外観測 / LES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An onshore and offshore measurement campaign was conducted with two vertical LiDARs (Light Detection and Ranging) at HORS (Hazaki Oceanographical Research Station). As a result, fetch effect which is a wind speed increasing phenomena while traveling over the sea was observed. Horizontally, the fetch effect was obvious within 2 km fetch length and vertically, the effect was also obvious up to 150 m height from the surface. In addition, a comparison of the observation with the simulation using a mesoscale meteorological model showed that the fetch effect clearly shown in the LiDAR observation became rather ambiguous in a numerical simulation.