| Project/Area Number |
15K21666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Yumi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80512178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経可塑性 / リハビリテーション / 把握動作 / 随意運動 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animal models of cortical injury have greatly advanced our understanding of the mechanisms of brain function recovery. On the other hand, it has been pointed out that this injury model differs from the preferred site of stroke in humans. It has not been fully clarified what kind of changes occur in the brain when nerve fibers in the deep brain are destroyed, as in the case of stroke, and what kind of mechanism is used to restore brain function. In this research project, we investigated the mechanism of recovery of grasping function in macaque monkeys using the primary motor cortex injury model and the posterior limb of internal capsule infarction model. The results revealed commonalities between primary motor cortex and posterior limb of internal capsule injury, as well as the relationship between compensatory and precision grasping movements seen during the recovery process of grasping movements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中は介護が必要とされる疾病の上位にあり、脳損傷後の機能回復の促進は日本だけでなく世界においても極めて要請が高いと考えられる。また、脳損傷後の回復メカニズムを理解することは脳が持つ可塑性や柔軟性を理解することに繋がり、基礎研究としても重要である。特に、近年では脳卒中などで、脳に損傷を受けた患者に対して脳を変える新たなリハビリテーション法である、ニューロリハビリテーションが注目されており、本研究課題で得られた成果はその理論的基盤であり、新しい技術の開発に貢献する。