Development of an atomic fountain operational in a long term with extremely high frequency stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamizawa Akifumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50462833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子泉一次周波数標準器 / 外部共振器半導体レーザ / 2次元磁気光学トラップ / 原子泉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For continuous long-term operation of an atomic fountain, I developed external cavity diode lasers whose frequency could be locked during more than several months, and implemented in the optical system of an atomic fountain. In this laser, the cavity insensitive to misalignment with a cat's eye configuration was made without any position adjusters for high mechanical robustness. Moreover, the housing for the laser was sealed from outside to suppress frequency drift by variation in atmosphere pressure.
In an atomic fountain, the number of cold atoms was increased by modifying the optical configuration for optical molasses and optical pumping. Consequently, the frequency stability was improved to 7×10-14/tau(1/2) (tau: averaging time (s)). Moreover, the systematic uncertainty was evaluated to be 6.1×10-16.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セシウム原子泉は16桁の精度で時間周波数の標準を実現するが、基本的には秒の長さを決めるものであり、時刻を刻む時計として用いるには長期間連続的に動作させることが必要となる。本研究では、超高精度のセシウム原子泉のさらなる高精度化と時計としての安定した動作を実現するために、時計の精度に直結する周波数安定度の向上と長期連続運転を両立させ、原子泉の総合的な性能を向上させた。また、長期連続運転のために開発した外部共振器半導体レーザは、原子泉だけでなく原子重力計や原子磁気センサなどのレーザ冷却や原子分光を利用した実験装置を将来実用化する際に、極めて有用なレーザ光源となりうる。