Characteristics Analyses and Numerical Modeling of Cryogenic Low density gas plumes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Arata  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30582556)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空気連行現象 / 空気連行モデル / 浮力プルーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a low-carbon society, it has been considered that hydrogen produced from brown coal mined in Australia is liquefied and transported to Japan by liquefied hydrogen carrying vessel. When a collision accident occurred during maritime transport, a huge amount of liquefied hydrogen leaks onto the sea, and vaporized hydrogen forms highly flammable gas clouds. If ignited by some sources, it may inflict severe outcomes to vessel, crews and circumstances.
In this study, in order to develop a dispersion model of buoyant plumes, air entrainment model for the one-dimensional integral plume model was studied. An air entrainment phenomena by buoyancy force was modeled by non-Boussinesq formulation of latest energy consistent entrainment model [M. Reeuwijk and J. Craske, "Energy-consistent entrainment relations for jets and plumes", J. Fluid Mech., Vol. 782, pp. 333-355, 2015]. We compared and verified our model with Helium plume experiments and 3D Computational Fluid Dynamics model.