Transition from Gender Inequitable Society: A Comparative Study on Division of Gender Roles and Fertility in Japan, Germany and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Gender
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Setsuya  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 企画部, 第2室長 (90409433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 出生 / 性別役割分業 / 男性の家事・育児 / 生活時間 / 男性の家事参加 / 出生児縦断調査 / パネルデータ / 無償労働 / 国民時間移転勘定 / 国際比較 / 夫の家事・育児参加 / イベントヒストリー分析 / 家事時間 / 育児時間 / 結婚満足度 / 日本型雇用 / 雇用システム / Well-being
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasingly more married women continue employment after the delivery of the first child by taking up the paid parental leave and using the formal childcare during the 2000s in Japan. This project investigated how gender relations changed both in the market and domestic labors in the recent period, and how these changes relate to fertility. My study shows that married men with a pre-school child slightly increased their time spent on housework and childcare between 2001 and 2016, while their wives still carry the lion’s share of these tasks. My analysis further revealed that fathers’ involvement in childcare of a newborn baby positively correlates with mother’s progression to the subsequent childbirth. It also shows that full-time employed mothers have higher chances of childbearing than non-working mothers when they use parental leave AND formal childcare at the time of the previous childrearing. The findings confirm compatibility of gender equality and marital fertility in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際比較の観点からは、日本のジェンダー平等の後進性が話題となるが、就業と家事・育児の双方の分野において、男女の役割分業に変容の兆しが見られることをデータに基づき示すことができた。また、出生との関連を分析したところ、1)育休と保育所の利用によって、フルタイムで働く母親の第2子・第3子出生確率が専業主婦の母親と同程度かそれ以上にまで上昇すること、2)父親の育児参加が第2子・第3子出生確率と正の関連をもつこと、を示した。これらの結果は、ジェンダー平等の推進と出生力の維持・回復が両立可能であることを示すものであり、人口減少社会における政策運営に一定の知見を与えるものであるといえる。