A study on non-invasive medical diagnostic technology with its traceability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kensuke  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁環境研究室, 研究員 (60614401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気定数測定 / 非侵襲診断 / 電磁界解析 / 不確かさ評価 / 同軸プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency response of the dielectric property (permittivity and conductivity) of the living tissue varies with its physiological condition. Therefore, application to medical diagnostic technology by non-invasive sensors based on the measurement of dielectric property is expected.
This study aims to develop a non-invasive diagnostic system based on the measurement of dielectric properties. To do this, we developed a method to assess the dielectric properties of tissues with high accuracy and clarified the confidence level of measured dielectric properties. In addition, the method to quantify the effective measurement area, which related to the dielectric property acquired by the non-invasive sensor, was proposed in this study.