A study of mesospheric gravity wave activities and their driving general circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2016-2017)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takenari  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 研究員 (20648638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重力波 / 中間圏 / 潮汐波 / 大気重力波 / ロスビー波 / 物質輸送 / 大気力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesosphere has many unsolved phenomena compared with troposphere and stratosphere because observation regions and resolutions are scanty in mesosphere. The purpose of the study is to reveal three-dimensional structure of mesospheric gravity wave activities and their driving general circulation. At first, the long-term wind velocity data observed with the Poker Flat MF radar (65N, 147W) were analyzed to show local time dependence and seasonal climatologies of the 12 h and 24 h components in the mesospheric winds and their modulations of gravity wave kinetic energy. Next, mesospheric gravity waves have large amplitudes of wind velocity and temperature. We derived new three-dimensional wave activity flux more correctly applicable to mesospheric gravity wave in the mass-weighted isentropic time mean equations. These studies were published as two manuscripts.