Application of data assimilation to integration wind tunnel experiment and CFD toward for unceratinty reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Statistical science
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kato  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (70722536)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデータ同化 / CFD / 風洞実験 / 剥離流れ / 遷移流れ / 疎情報 / 感度解析 / 流入乱れ度 / 遷移 / 逐次型データ同化 / 乱流モデル / 不確かさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method to integrate experiment and numerical simulation in the aeronautical engineering field. The integration method was constructed by data assimilation, which is a statistical method. The purpose of this study is to address issues related to uncertainties of the experiments and numerical simulations. The effectiveness of the proposed method was investigated in the separate and transition flow problems. As for the separate flow problem, we successfully predicted the separated flow around wing-root section accurate by optimizing the model parameter value in the turbulence model. As for the transition flow problem, we developed the method to estimate the friction coefficient around the airfoil with the surface temperature information. And, we conducted the sensitivity analysis of the observation type. Then, we conducted the experiment to estimate the turbulent intensity for future accurate analysis for transition flows.