Development of X-ray polarimetry with bent Si crystals and CFRP substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Ryo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究開発員 (50548120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線天文学 / X線偏光計 / ブラッグ反射 / CFRP / シリコン結晶 / 湾曲結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray polarization is the key to search for the spatial structure and emission mechanism around the celestial object in the extreme condition. However, the progress for the polarimetry is considerably delayed because of technical difficulties. In order to make a breakthrough in the field of X-ray polarimetry, we have developed a Bragg-type polarimeter which large effective area and high polarization sensitivity which is specialized near the iron emission line, by using CFRP for the paraboloid of revolution and sticking a Si single crystal. As a results, we have established a method to fabricate a large paraboloid of revolution mirror by integrally molding CFRP and Si crystal. The simulation from the evaluated results found that the produced polarimeter is the optimum optical system.