The relationship between heterotopic ossification and GNAS imprinting
Project/Area Number |
15K21681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017) Tokyo Metropolitan Children's Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research) (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAI Kentaro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00749004)
Research Collaborator |
KASHIMADA Kenichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80451938)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | GNAS / POH / DNAメチル化異常 / GNAS遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / 進行性骨異形成症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the genetic backgrounds of heterotopic ossification in patients with POH overlapped with PHPⅠa (two patients) or PPHP (one patient). The de novo mutations in GNAS gene were detected in all three patients. RT-PCR method and SNP analyses showed that one mutation(POH/PHPⅠa) was on the maternal allele and the other two mutations were on the paternal allele. DNA methylation abnormalities were not detected. These data suggested that GNAS mutation on the maternal allele could cause heterotopic ossification.