Project/Area Number |
15K21682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Toshitaka 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90359191)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 津波 / 海溝型地震 / 海底地すべり / 南海トラフ / 歴史地震 / 震源過程 / 非地震性津波 / 歴史津波 / 津波波源 / 逆解析 / 波源 / すべり分布 / 2003年十勝沖地震 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study estimated slip distributions of the historical interplate earthquakes along the Nankai trough using a grid-search algorithm. A pre-computed tsunami database including about 4000 scenarios was compared with observed tsunami heights to find appropriate slip distributions for the 1854 Ansei, 1707 Hoei and 1605 Keicho earthquakes. Non-earthquake-generated tsunami caused by a submarine land slide was also investigated by multi-narrow echo sounder survey and numerical tsunami simulations. The results predicted the maximum tsunami height of about 10 m from the submarine landslide near Shikoku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
南海トラフ地震のような海溝型巨大地震は一定間隔を経て繰り返し発生する.繰り返す地震の破壊様式は似ているものの,全く同じ破壊というわけではないようである.このため,将来の南海トラフ地震の破壊様式を予測するためには,まずは過去の地震がどのような破壊様式であったのかを知る必要がある.本研究ではこれについて調査した.また,津波は地震によって発生することが多いが,海底地すべりでも発生する.海底地すべり津波は地震性津波と比べて地震動が弱いため,「揺れたら高台へ逃げろ」が通用しない.2018年にはインドネシアで海底地すべりと山体崩壊による津波が発生した.日本においても海底地すべり津波の研究が求められている.