Project/Area Number |
15K21683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Environmental impact assessment
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIE Koji 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (00555261)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 亜寒帯北太平洋 / 北極海 / 珪藻 / 植物プランクトン / 海洋酸性化 / 地球温暖化 / 生物多様性 / 気候変化 / 温暖化 / 生態系サービス / 生物海洋学 / 物質循環 / 複合環境ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unraveling the Anthropogenic impacts such as global warming and ocean acidification on marine ecosystem processes are urgent issues. This study examined the effects of temperature and high CO2 conditions on biodiversity of marine phytoplankton communities in the subarctic Pacific and western Arctic Ocean. The major finding of this study is that natural phytoplankton communities consists of many kinds of ecological niche which supports primary productivity under different environmental conditions. However, environmental perturbation especially warming decreases the biodiversity of phytoplankton, indicating that the robustness of marine ecosystem productivity could decrease with the further additive perturbations.