Development of Electrodes on Deep UV Light Emitting Diodes Using Nitride Semiconductors for Short Wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
KUROUCHI Masahito  神奈川県産業技術センター, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (10452187)
Research Collaborator YASUI Manabu  神奈川県産業技術センター, 電子技術部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 窒化アルミニウムガリウム / オーミック電極 / 電子線リソグラフィ / 電極 / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Difficulty in forming low-resistance ohmic contacts of deep UV light emitting diodes (LEDs) using Al-rich AlGaN is an important issue. Ohmic contacts on N-polar AlGaN plane have high potential because N-vacancies are generated efficiently in N-polar AlGaN plane by annealing process due to high evaporation rate of N. N-polar plane can be exposed by formation of 3-dimentional structures. Purpose of present study is to develop processing techniques of such 3-dimentional structures. In order to form high density patterns, electron beam lithography was investigated. Exposure conditions of half-pitch 50nm line-and-space patterns were examined. The relationship among dose, exposure area width and pattern size was fitted by 2-variable 2nd order functions, giving a fine fit. Conditions of proximity effect correction (PEC) are estimated from fitting parameters obtained from experimental data.