The Progress of Regional Development Strategy in China: The problems of succession and discontinuity and the clarification of the actual state of complementarity and competitive relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Area studies
Research InstitutionThe Economic Research Institute for Northeast Asia
Principal Investigator
Mu Yaoqian  公益財団法人環日本海経済研究所(調査研究部), 調査研究部, 研究主任 (00551417)
Research Collaborator Okamoto Nobuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国経済 / 地域経済 / 開発政策 / 地域発展戦略 / 中央と地方 / 中央・地方 / 中国 / 実態 / 中央 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)For the“One Belt, One Road”concept which is receiving attention in Japan as a Chinese international strategy, we pointed out the aspect of its being a Chinese domestic regional development strategy, and elucidated its actual state and significance.(2)We undertook analysis from the perspective of the changes in the central and regional roles for the progress of the evolution of China’s regional development policy, and raised that the period of the“Regional Development Strategies of Local Authorities”was from 2008 to 2015.(3)Paying attention to the drop in northeastern China’s economic growth rate, we undertook analysis of the changes in the regional economies in China, and elucidated that the dimensions of interregional development had become more complex and diversified.(4)We considered the evolution of regional development strategies and their relationship with urban development.