Improvement of spent coffee grounds-derived activated carbon for electric double layer capacitor by material modification and catalytic steam activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Shizuoka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Keisuke  静岡県工業技術研究所, 浜松工業技術支援センター材料科, 主任研究員 (90517369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭化収率の増大 / 比表面積の増加 / 細孔分布の制御 / バイオマス / 活性炭 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 原料改質 / 水蒸気賦活 / 触媒 / コーヒーかす / 収率向上 / 微生物発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied modification of spent coffee grounds (SCG) and catalytic graphitization in order to improve specific surface area (SSA) and conductivity of SCG-derived activated carbon.
Regarding modification, composting and acid treatment were investigated. Pore diameter of activated carbon from composted SCG enlarged but SSA was not improved. In acid treatment, especially in benzenesulfonic acid treatment, SSA was significantly improved. Regarding catalytic steam activation by adding nickel to SCG, development of graphitization was not observed in X-ray diffraction spectrum. Facilitation of steam activation reaction, which we expected as another effect of nickel, was not also confirmed.